Monday 28th July 2014,
GOAV – Get Out and Vote!

Local Government Elections In 2012

iengageadmin March 5, 2012 Election News Comments Off
Local Government Elections In 2012

Below is the full list of elections taking place on May 3rd 2012 locally


Shire District Councils Electing By Thirds (67)

1.    Amber Valley
2.    Basildon
3.    Basingstoke and Deane
4.    Bassetlaw
5.    Brentwood
6.    Broxbourne
7.    Burnley
8.    Cambridge
9.    Cannock Chase
10.    Carlisle
11.    Castle Point
12.    Cherwell
13.    Chorley
14.    Colchester
15.    Craven
16.    Crawley
17.    Daventry
18.    Eastleigh
19.    Elmbridge
20.    Epping Forest
21.    Exeter
22.    Gloucester
23.    Great Yarmouth
24.    Harlow
25.    Harrogate
26.    Hart
27.    Havant
28.    Hertsmere
29.    Huntingdonshire
30.    Hyndburn
31.    Ipswich
32.    Lincoln
33.    Maidstone
34.    Mole Valley
35.    Newcastle-under-Lyme
36.    North Hertfordshire
37.    Norwich
38.    Pendle
39.    Preston
40.    Purbeck
41.    Redditch
42.    Reigate and Banstead
43.    Rochford
44.    Rossendale
45.    Rugby
46.    Runnymede
47.    Rushmoor
48.    St Albans
49.    South Cambridgeshire
50.    South Lakeland
51.    Stevenage
52.    Stratford-on-Avon
53.    Stroud
54.    Tamworth
55.    Tandridge
56.    Three Rivers
57.    Tunbridge Wells
58.    Watford
59.    Welwyn Hatfield
60.    West Lancashire
61.    West Oxfordshire
62.    Weymouth and Portland
63.    Winchester
64.    Woking
65.    Worcester
66.    Worthing
67.    Wyre Forest

Unitary (single tier) District Councils Electing By Thirds (18)

1.    Blackburn with Darwen
2.    Derby
3.    Halton
4.    Hartlepool
5.    Hull
6.    Milton Keynes
7.    North East Lincolnshire
8.    Peterborough
9.    Plymouth
10.    Portsmouth
11.    Reading
12.    Slough
13.    Southampton
14.    Southend
15.    Swindon
16.    Thurrock
17.    Warrington
18.    Wokingham

Shire (two tier) District Councils Electing by Biennial (7)

1.    Adur
2.    Cheltenham
3.    Fareham
4.    Gosport
5.    Hastings
6.    Nuneaton and Bedworth
7.    Oxford

Metropolitan District Councils Electing by Thirds (36)

1.    Barnsley
2.    Birmingham
3.    Bolton
4.    Bradford
5.    Bury
6.    Calderdale
7.    Coventry
8.    Doncaster
9.    Dudley
10.    Gateshead
11.    Kirklees
12.    Knowsley
13.    Leeds
14.    Liverpool
15.    Manchester
16.    Newcastle Upon Tyne
17.    North Tyneside
18.    Oldham
19.    Rochdale
20.    Rotherham
21.    Salford
22.    Sandwell
23.    Sefton
24.    Sheffield
25.    Solihull
26.    South Tyneside
27.    St Helens
28.    Stockport
29.    Sunderland
30.    Tameside
31.    Trafford
32.    Wakefield
33.    Walsall
34.    Wigan
35.    Wirral
36.    Wolverhampton

Like this Article? Share it!

Comments are closed.